Mitchell Dam (Lake Mitchell)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Mitchell Dam
Other Name: MITCHELL HYDRO DAM
NID ID: MI01146
Longitude: -84.96
Latitude: 45.37
Map Section: 6 34N 05W
County: Emmet
River: BEAR RIVER
State: MI
Nearest City: PETOSKEY
Owner Name: CITY OF PETOSKEY
Owner Type: L
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: PG
Year Completed: 1933
Dam Length: 130 feet
Maximum Discharge: 200 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 10 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 6 acre-feet
Drainage Area: 115 square miles
Hazard Potential: Significant
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 1990-11-08
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 39 feet
Federal Funding Agency: MITCHELL HYDRO DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Mitchell News
Lake Mitchell Photos
Lake Mitchell Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Mitchell.USLakes.info
THE LAKE MITCHELL WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal